23/02/2019 17:22
Navigation
· Home
· 2019 S11 Schedules
· Constitution
· Int. Selection Policy
· Playing Rules
· Drugs Policy
· Meetings
· Downloads
· SPA Contacts
· Site Rules
· Discussion Forum
· Contact Webteam
· Event Calendar (NEW)
IM Series
· 2019 IM Dates/Deadlines
· 2019 IM Area Draws
· 2019 IM Rankings
· 2018 IM Rankings
SPA Information
· 2019 Roll of Honour
· SPA Tour Rankings
· Ladies Tour
International Teams
· Mens
· Ladies
· Youths and Juniors
· Learning Difficulties
Member Leagues
· Affiliated Leagues
Other
· Photo Gallery
· Downloads
· Search
· Web Links
Users Online
· Guests Online: 24

· Members Online: 0

· Total Members: 2,198
· Newest Member: Paulnielson
Forum Threads
Newest Threads
· Seniors Tour Event 2
· 2019 SPA MM IM#1 Qua...
· Masters Ev1
· Cue Here Series 2019
· 2019 S11s Playoff Draws
Hottest Threads
· An Invite from th... [1120]
· challenge match n... [637]
· Riley's 10000 am... [430]
· Last Movie you wa... [390]
The Scottish Pool Association General Super 15s
2018 S15's Divisions (Provisional)
Username
Password
Register FAQ Members List Today's Posts Search

Print Thread

  2018 S15's Divisions (Provisional)
by: FCBash, 17-07-2018 09:45 PM (#1)

All,

Please see below the proposed divisions for the 2018 S15's. These will remain provisional until the payment deadline (Sunday 2nd September) has passed. In addition, no draws will be carried out until the payment deadline date passes.

Regards,
Michael


Premier Division (2nd-4th November)
1 Central Ayrshire A
2 Clackmannanshire A
3 Dumfries A
4 Dundee A
5 Dunfermline A
6 East Fife A
7 East Kilbride A
8 Edinburgh A
9 Edinburgh B
10 Falkirk A
11 Glasgow A
12 Kilmarnock A
13 Livingston A
14 Monklands A
15 Motherwell A
16 Uddingston A


First Division (9th-11th November)
1 Aberdeen A
2 Arbroath A
3 Central Ayrshire B
4 Clackmannanshire B
5 Clydebank A
6 Coatbridge A
7 Cowdenbeath A
8 Falkirk B
9 Glasgow B
10 Kirkcaldy A
11 Midlothian A
12 Motherwell B
13 Paisley A
14 Perth A
15 Uddingston B
16 Whitburn A


Second Division (16th-18th November)
1 Arbroath B
2 Ayr & District A
3 Bannockburn A
4 Cumbernauld A
5 Dundee B
6 Dunfermline B
7 East Ayrshire A
8 East Fife B
9 East Kilbride B
10 East Lothian A
11 Inverness A
12 Kilmarnock B
13 Levenmouth A
14 Monklands B
15 Paisley B
16 West Fife A


Third Division (23rd-25th November)
1 Berwick A
2 Borders A
3 Dingwall A
4 Doon Valley A
5 Dumfries B
6 Dunfermline C
7 Edinburgh C
8 Glasgow C
9 Levenmouth B
10 Midlothian B
11 Perth B
12 Springfield & District A
13 Thurso A
14 Playoff Qualifier 1
15 Playoff Qualifier 2
16 Playoff Qualifier 3


Playoffs (Sunday 7th October)
1 Ayr & District B
2 Borders B
3 Clydebank B
4 Coatbridge B
5 Coatbridge C
6 Cowdenbeath B
7 Cumbernauld B
8 Dundee C
9 Dundee D
10 Dundee E
11 Dunfermline D
12 East Ayrshire B
13 East Fife C
14 East Kilbride C
15 East Lothian B
16 Edinburgh D
17 Edinburgh E
18 Falkirk C
19 Kilmarnock C
20 Kirkcaldy B
21 Midlothian C
22 Uddingston C
23 West Fife B


Playoff Venues
The teams will be split into three venues.
8 teams will travel to Corner Pocket, Dalkieth.
8 teams will travel to Players Lounge, Falkirk.
7 teams will travel to Styx, Kirkcaldy.

Format to be confirmed.
 
SPA IM Secretary
Arbroath & District Match Secretary
FCBash
General Member


Posts: 1860
Joined: 09.12.10
Location: Arbroath

RE: 2018 S15's Divisions (Provisional)
by: spideradams, 18-07-2018 04:09 PM (#2)

Why is the counties events and trials always over the East of Scotland why can't we have one over in the west pretty sure tj's could handle a qualifying event?
spideradams
General Member


Posts: 162
Joined: 18.02.09
Location: clydebank
Age: 36

RE: 2018 S15's Divisions (Provisional)
by: FlyingScotsman, 18-07-2018 04:53 PM (#3)

Well a couple of things here, they are not always over the East side of Scotland because Falkirk is central.

The second and most important thing is you need 12 tables , as we try when we can to run it as much like the Supers as we can.

Sorry just saw you mentioned TJs, they were asked and said not at this time but come back to them for the Super 11s qualifiers in January, which I will do.
 
Edited by FlyingScotsman 18-07-2018 04:55 PM
FlyingScotsman



Posts: 10119
Joined: 10.01.08
Location: Dunfermline

Options
Jump to Forum:
Forum powered by fusionBoard
Share this Thread
URL:
BBcode:
HTML:
Login
Username

Password



Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Events
<< February 2019 >>
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28      
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

21/02/2019
Cruickie, you'd be best speaking to our Promoter, Ross McInnes, about tour events in your area.

21/02/2019
Would the SPA consider a tour in Aberdeen in the future? Of some sort

08/01/2019
Would appreciate it if you could post 2014 Super 15 Stats 2nd division...cant seem to find them.

06/01/2019
Pm for David Duncan

03/01/2019
When is the draw for im1 being posted ?

28/12/2018
Cheers FCBash

27/12/2018
Can somebody tell me where i can find 2017 super 11s player stats? Cant find them in the Super 11s folder only team results....

07/12/2018
Bash sent you a pm

22/11/2018
All stats will be published upon completion of all S15 events.

21/11/2018
Any player stats being posted from the 2nd decision?

Render time: 0.21 seconds Original theme by Nick Jones Modyfied into Gillette_Blue by Harly 77,544,011 unique visits