August 18 2018 07:18:33
Navigation
· Home
· 2018 S11 Schedules
· Constitution
· Int. Selection Policy
· Playing Rules
· Drugs Policy
· Meetings
· Downloads
· SPA Contacts
· Site Rules
· Discussion Forum
· Contact Webteam
· Event Calendar (NEW)
IM Series
· 2018 IM Dates/Deadlines
· 2018 IM Area Draws
· 2018 IM Rankings
· 2017 IM Rankings
SPA Information
· 2018 Roll of Honour
· SPA Tour Rankings
· Ladies Tour
International Teams
· Mens
· Ladies
· Youths and Juniors
· Learning Difficulties
Member Leagues
· Affiliated Leagues
Other
· Photo Gallery
· Downloads
· Search
· Web Links
Users Online
· Guests Online: 14

· Members Online: 0

· Total Members: 2,191
· Newest Member: Chrissy3uk
Forum Threads
Newest Threads
· 2018 Scottish Double...
· Ladies Tour - Event 4
· 2018 Scottish Mixed ...
· Grandmasters 2nd event
· 2018 SPA MM IM#4 Finals
Hottest Threads
· An Invite from th... [1120]
· challenge match n... [637]
· Riley's 10000 am... [430]
· Last Movie you wa... [390]
The Scottish Pool Association General Super 15s
2018 S15's Divisions (Provisional)
Username
Password
Register FAQ Members List Today's Posts Search

Print Thread

  2018 S15's Divisions (Provisional)
by: FCBash, 17-07-2018 10:45 PM (#1)

All,

Please see below the proposed divisions for the 2018 S15's. These will remain provisional until the payment deadline (Sunday 2nd September) has passed. In addition, no draws will be carried out until the payment deadline date passes.

Regards,
Michael


Premier Division (2nd-4th November)
1 Central Ayrshire A
2 Clackmannanshire A
3 Dumfries A
4 Dundee A
5 Dunfermline A
6 East Fife A
7 East Kilbride A
8 Edinburgh A
9 Edinburgh B
10 Falkirk A
11 Glasgow A
12 Kilmarnock A
13 Livingston A
14 Monklands A
15 Motherwell A
16 Uddingston A


First Division (9th-11th November)
1 Aberdeen A
2 Arbroath A
3 Central Ayrshire B
4 Clackmannanshire B
5 Clydebank A
6 Coatbridge A
7 Cowdenbeath A
8 Falkirk B
9 Glasgow B
10 Kirkcaldy A
11 Midlothian A
12 Motherwell B
13 Paisley A
14 Perth A
15 Uddingston B
16 Whitburn A


Second Division (16th-18th November)
1 Arbroath B
2 Ayr & District A
3 Bannockburn A
4 Cumbernauld A
5 Dundee B
6 Dunfermline B
7 East Ayrshire A
8 East Fife B
9 East Kilbride B
10 East Lothian A
11 Inverness A
12 Kilmarnock B
13 Levenmouth A
14 Monklands B
15 Paisley B
16 West Fife A


Third Division (23rd-25th November)
1 Berwick A
2 Borders A
3 Dingwall A
4 Doon Valley A
5 Dumfries B
6 Dunfermline C
7 Edinburgh C
8 Glasgow C
9 Levenmouth B
10 Midlothian B
11 Perth B
12 Springfield & District A
13 Thurso A
14 Playoff Qualifier 1
15 Playoff Qualifier 2
16 Playoff Qualifier 3


Playoffs (Sunday 7th October)
1 Ayr & District B
2 Borders B
3 Clydebank B
4 Coatbridge B
5 Coatbridge C
6 Cowdenbeath B
7 Cumbernauld B
8 Dundee C
9 Dundee D
10 Dundee E
11 Dunfermline D
12 East Ayrshire B
13 East Fife C
14 East Kilbride C
15 East Lothian B
16 Edinburgh D
17 Edinburgh E
18 Falkirk C
19 Kilmarnock C
20 Kirkcaldy B
21 Midlothian C
22 Uddingston C
23 West Fife B


Playoff Venues
The teams will be split into three venues.
8 teams will travel to Corner Pocket, Dalkieth.
8 teams will travel to Players Lounge, Falkirk.
7 teams will travel to Styx, Kirkcaldy.

Format to be confirmed.
 
SPA IM Secretary
Arbroath & District Match Secretary
FCBash
General Member


Posts: 1666
Joined: 09.12.10
Location: Arbroath

RE: 2018 S15's Divisions (Provisional)
by: spideradams, 18-07-2018 05:09 PM (#2)

Why is the counties events and trials always over the East of Scotland why can't we have one over in the west pretty sure tj's could handle a qualifying event?
spideradams
General Member


Posts: 156
Joined: 18.02.09
Location: clydebank
Age: 35

RE: 2018 S15's Divisions (Provisional)
by: FlyingScotsman, 18-07-2018 05:53 PM (#3)

Well a couple of things here, they are not always over the East side of Scotland because Falkirk is central.

The second and most important thing is you need 12 tables , as we try when we can to run it as much like the Supers as we can.

Sorry just saw you mentioned TJs, they were asked and said not at this time but come back to them for the Super 11s qualifiers in January, which I will do.
 
Edited by FlyingScotsman 18-07-2018 05:55 PM
FlyingScotsman



Posts: 10091
Joined: 10.01.08
Location: Dunfermline

Options
Jump to Forum:
Forum powered by fusionBoard
Share this Thread
URL:
BBcode:
HTML:
Login
Username

Password



Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Events
<< August 2018 >>
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

13/08/2018 16:38
Give the guy a chance Jamie pretty sure he has a job to go to today first and foremost !!

13/08/2018 16:18
scottish doubles draw????

13/07/2018 21:39
Derekd Derek Dunbar please contact me
Render time: 0.18 seconds Original theme by Nick Jones Modyfied into Gillette_Blue by Harly 65,567,515 unique visits