14/11/2019 21:13
Navigation
· Home
· 2019 S15 Schedules
· Constitution
· Playing Rules
· Meetings
· Downloads
· SPA Contacts
· Site Rules
· Discussion Forum
· Contact Webteam
· Event Calendar (NEW)
IM Series
· 2019 IM Dates/Deadlines
· 2019 IM Area Draws
· 2019 IM Rankings
SPA Information
· 2019 Roll of Honour
· SPA Tour Rankings
· Ladies Tour
International Teams
· Mens
· Ladies
· Youths and Juniors
· Learning Difficulties
Member Leagues
· Affiliated Leagues
Other
· Photo Gallery
· Downloads
· Search
· Web Links
Users Online
· Guests Online: 17

· Members Online: 0

· Total Members: 2,206
· Newest Member: Big Chef
Forum Threads
Newest Threads
· S15 Div2 Review
· 2020 S11's Entries
· S15 Squads
· 2019 S15 Stats Files
· 2019 IM Rankings
Hottest Threads
· An Invite from th... [1120]
· challenge match n... [637]
· Riley's £10000 am... [430]
· Last Movie you wa... [390]
The Scottish Pool Association Ľ General Ľ Super 15s
Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
Username
Password
Register FAQ Members List Today's Posts Search

Print Thread

  Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 1 week ago 06:56 PM (#1)

Group 2 Schedule & Fixtures

Session 1: Friday 19:00hrs
1 Kilmarnock A 11 v 4 Edinburgh B
2 East Kilbride A 6 v 9 Dundee A
3 Motherwell A 8 v 7 Uddingston A
4 Coatbridge A 8 v 7 Midlothian A

Sesson 2: Saturday 09:00hrs

1 Uddingston A 11 v 4 Edinburgh B
2 East Kilbride A 7 v 8 Midlothian A
3 Motherwell A 5 v 10 Dundee A
4 Coatbridge A 8 v 7 Kilmarnock A

Session 3: Saturday 10:45hrs
1 Uddingston A 7 v 8 Kilmarnock A
2 Dundee A 10 v 5 Edinburgh B
3 Motherwell A 8 v 7 Midlothian A
4 Coatbridge A 12 v 3 East Kilbride A

Session 4: Saturday 12:30hrs

1 Dundee A 5 v 10 Kilmarnock A
2 Midlothian A 13 v 2 Edinburgh B
3 Motherwell A 8 v 7 East Kilbride A
4 Coatbridge A 11 v 4 Uddingston A

Sesson 5: Saturday 17:45hrs
1 Dundee A 9 v 6 Uddingston A
2 Midlothian A 3 v 12 Kilmarnock A
3 East Kilbride A 7 v 8 Edinburgh B
4 Coatbridge A 8 v 7 Motherwell A

Session 6: Saturday 19:30hrs
1 Midlothian A 10 v 5 Uddingston A
2 East Kilbride A 9 v 6 Kilmarnock A
3 Motherwell A 6 v 9 Edinburgh B
4 Coatbridge A 7 v 8 Dundee A

Session 7: Sunday 09:00hrs
1 Midlothian A 6 v 9 Dundee A
2 East Kilbride A 8 v 7 Uddingston A
3 Motherwell A 8 v 7 Kilmarnock A
4 Coatbridge A 9 v 6 Edinburgh B


Group 2 Table

Team P W L Fr. F Pts
1 Dundee A 7 6 1 61 12
2 Coatbridge A 7 6 1 60 12
3 Kilmarnock A 7 4 3 61 8
4 Motherwell A 7 4 3 53 8
5 Midlothian A 7 3 4 54 6
6 East Kilbride A 7 2 5 44 4
7 Edinburgh B 7 2 5 38 4
8 Uddingston A 7 1 6 50 2



Group 1 Schedule & Fixtures

Session 1: Friday 20:45hrs
1 Clackmannanshire A 8 v 7 Dunfermline A
2 Central Ayrshire A 8 v 7 Dumfries A
3 Falkirk A 10 v 5 Livingston A
4 Glasgow A 7 v 8 Edinburgh A

Session 2: Friday 22:30hrs
1 Dumfries A 7 v 8 Edinburgh A
2 Central Ayrshire A 9 v 6 Clackmannanshire A
3 Falkirk A 9 v 6 Dunfermline A
4 Glasgow A 11 v 4 Livingston A

Session 3: Saturday 14:15hrs
1 Dumfries A 7 v 8 Livingston A
2 Dunfermline A 8 v 7 Edinburgh A
3 Falkirk A 9 v 6 Clackmannanshire A
4 Glasgow A 8 v 7 Central Ayrshire A

Session 4: Saturday 16:00hrs
1 Dunfermline A 12 v 3 Livingston A
2 Clackmannanshire A 6 v 9 Edinburgh A
3 Falkirk A 9 v 6 Central Ayrshire A
4 Glasgow A 6 v 9 Dumfries A

Session 5: Saturday 21:15hrs
1 Dunfermline A 9 v 6 Dumfries A
2 Clackmannanshire A 4 v 11 Livingston A
3 Central Ayrshire A 7 v 8 Edinburgh A
4 Glasgow A 9 v 6 Falkirk A

Session 6: Saturday 23:00hrs
1 Clackmannanshire A 10 v 5 Dumfries A
2 Central Ayrshire A 9 v 6 Livingston A
3 Falkirk A 11 v 4 Edinburgh A
4 Glasgow A 7 v 8 Dunfermline A

Session 7: Sunday 10:45hrs
1 Livingston A 7 v 8 Edinburgh A
2 Central Ayrshire A 6 v 9 Dunfermline A
3 Falkirk A 10 v 5 Dumfries A
4 Glasgow A 12 v 3 Clackmannanshire A


Group 1 Table

Team P W L Fr. F Pts
1 Falkirk A 7 6 1 64 12
2 Dunfermline A 7 5 2 59 10
3 Edinburgh A 7 5 2 52 10
4 Glasgow A 7 4 3 60 8
5 Central Ayrshire A 7 3 4 52 6
6 Livingston A 7 2 5 44 4
7 Clackmannanshire A 7 2 5 43 4
8 Dumfries A 7 1 6 46 2
 
Edited by wee boss 1 week ago 02:26 PM
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 46
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: kingtut, 1 week ago 04:21 PM (#2)

Any live stream?
kingtut



Posts: 7
Joined: 23.01.10

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 1 week ago 01:32 AM (#3)

Updated at close fo play this evening (well morning).
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 46
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 1 week ago 02:51 PM (#4)

RELEGATION MATHCHES

Clackmannanshire A 8
Uddingston A 5


Edinburgh B 4
Dumfries A 8
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 46
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 1 week ago 02:52 PM (#5)

PLAY OFF MATCHES

Edinburgh A 8
East Kilbride A 3


Motherwell A 4
Central Ayrshire A 8


Glasgow A 8
Midlothian A 3


Kilmarnock A 8
Livingston A 7
 
Edited by wee boss 1 week ago 03:05 PM
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 46
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 1 week ago 03:06 PM (#6)

Quarter Finals

Falkirk A 8
Central Ayrshire A 6

Glasgow A 8
Coatbridge A 5

Dunfermline A 8
Edinburgh A 6

Kilmarnock A 8
Dundee A 4
 
Edited by wee boss 1 week ago 04:43 PM
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 46
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 1 week ago 04:44 PM (#7)

Semi Finals

Glasgow A 8
Falkirk A 2

Dunfermline A 4
Kilmarnock A 8
 
Edited by wee boss 1 week ago 05:33 PM
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 46
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 1 week ago 05:33 PM (#8)

FINAL

Glasgow A 7
Kilmarnock A 8
 
Edited by wee boss 1 week ago 06:55 PM
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 46
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: washburn, 1 week ago 08:42 AM (#9)

Congratulations to Kilmarnock and unlucky Glasgow.
Played both teams over the weekend and knew this would be a close final
Another great weekend clap clap
 
----------------Coatbridge A-----------------
---Scottish Super 11's Premier Division----
--------------Champions 2017---------------
------Scottish Super 15's 1st Division------
--------------Champions 2018---------------
User Avatar
washburn
General Member


Posts: 215
Joined: 07.04.11
Location: Coatbridge
Age: 42

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: The Hurricane, 1 week ago 09:30 AM (#10)

Congratulations to Kilmarnock on winning the event, great effort and unlucky to Glasgow.

Absolutely gutted at Uddingston being relegated from the premier event
 
Scotland B1 European Champions 2012, 2013

Scotland B1 Masters Champions 2009, 2010, 2011

Uddingston Super 15s Champions 2013, 2016

SPA Seniors Event 1 Champion

Uddingston Singles Champion 2009

#TeamUddingston
User Avatar
The Hurricane
General Member


Posts: 1831
Joined: 14.01.08
Location: Coatbridge
Age: 50

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: TNT, 1 week ago 11:57 AM (#11)

The Hurricane wrote:
Congratulations to Kilmarnock on winning the event, great effort and unlucky to Glasgow.

Absolutely gutted at Uddingston being relegated from the premier event


Congratulations Team Killie


Hope Drover gets better soon. Ken how much he loves his pool and how gutted he will be.
Think a bit of leeway for bringing in a substitute for medical reasons would have been apt on this occasion.
User Avatar
TNT
General Member


Posts: 1035
Joined: 14.01.08
Location: Dundee
Age: 50

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: SoupKing, 1 week ago 12:57 PM (#12)

TNT wrote:

Hope Drover gets better soon.



Hear, hear!
SoupKing
General Member


Posts: 144
Joined: 21.11.11
Location: KILLIE

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: FlyingScotsman, 1 week ago 01:41 PM (#13)

Well just a small write up on the SPA Super 15s Premier Division just finished last night.

The 16 top teams from all over Scotland attended Pettycur Bay to find out who is the very very best team in Scotland.

You see I never said league because if your good enough then your good enough and Edinburgh has two teams in the top division.

Two groups of 8 teams playing a round robin where the top six from each group go through to the knockout stages.

The top two from each group go through to the quarters to play against the winners of 3 v 6 and 4 v 5 from different groups.

The top two in each group this year were Dundee and Coatbridge along with Falkirk and Dunfermline.

Now some say they would rather not be in the top two as the qualifiers have an extra game and are already in form but I disagree , in a short race I would always like the bye into the quarters and not having to play that one extra game where we all know anything can happen in these matchís.

Any way Iím not going into all the matchís just to say that some of the pool was fantastic and some, well the pressure at these events get to some players and they miss balls that if playing for themselves they would never do.

For me the semi finals is the one place you donít want to get beat in, ask any player who has been introduced as a member of a team getting to the final of a Super event and getting to dance? In to their own music and play a Super final, itís just great.

So when watching Glasgow totally destroy Falkirk in one semi 8/2 I could feel the total disappointment for all those players trying so hard to win yet again a trophy for their manager Steven Santa Allison but thatís pool for you and the old heads of Glasgow did not let the occasion get to them, this time?

The other semi took a little longer but Kilmarnock were always in control against Dunfermline, however as I said to the Dunfermline boys just after they lost itís a learning curve for them, a young team just getting better and I can see with each experience they are learning that the weekend is not about drinking but about enjoying the weekend with pals and believing they are good enough to win one of these.

The final was always going to be close but at one stage Kilmarnock looked like walking it as for some reason the Glasgow boys did let the occasion get to them and missed balls that they should not have done Iím very sorry to say as I had money on them to win.

Kilmarnock held in to win 8/7 both players in the last frame missed balls you would pot in your sleep and even with a tap in I said the Kilmarnock player would not get it and of course his last ball to pot, he left himself chinese over the black only to play a fantastic shot and land perfectly on it and go on to pot the winning black.

Kilmarnock pool league over the past 5/6 years have came from no where, to be champions of the big one and I put that down to one man their captain their leader Billy Henderson , yeah he has taken the best players from different leagues down in Ayrshire but that is what a manager does to make his team great.

They are a bunch of great players but also really nice guys and are the first to congratulate their opponents when they lose and in the true sense of the word they have one man that is loved by all of Scottish pool and thatís Martin Fisher and who would not want to see him win?
FlyingScotsman



Posts: 10307
Joined: 10.01.08
Location: Dunfermline

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: secretary, 1 week ago 03:04 PM (#14)

Also well done to:

Forename Surname Team Played Won Percentage
Graeme Sillars Kilmarnock A 7 7 100.00%
Johnny Kemp Falkirk A 7 7 100.00%
Eddie Cassidy Coatbridge A 7 7 100.00%


User Avatar
secretary
General Member


Posts: 3674
Joined: 14.01.08
Location: Scotland

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: chalmers7, 1 week ago 10:24 AM (#15)

Allan Easton was 8/8....
chalmers7
General Member


Posts: 579
Joined: 12.07.12
Location: Dunfermline
Age: 29

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: secretary, 1 week ago 03:03 PM (#16)

chalmers7 wrote:
Allan Easton was 8/8....


8 teams in a group means 7 matches

Can you tell me in which match Allan played twice?
User Avatar
secretary
General Member


Posts: 3674
Joined: 14.01.08
Location: Scotland

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: chalmers7, 1 week ago 06:58 PM (#17)

secretary wrote:
chalmers7 wrote:
Allan Easton was 8/8....


8 teams in a group means 7 matches

Can you tell me in which match Allan played twice?


6/6 in group, 2/2 in knockouts. Could you show me where you were only referring to the groups?
chalmers7
General Member


Posts: 579
Joined: 12.07.12
Location: Dunfermline
Age: 29

RE: Super 15's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: secretary, 1 week ago 11:45 PM (#18)

chalmers7 wrote:
secretary wrote:
chalmers7 wrote:
Allan Easton was 8/8....


8 teams in a group means 7 matches

Can you tell me in which match Allan played twice?


6/6 in group, 2/2 in knockouts. Could you show me where you were only referring to the groups?


Stats are recorded in group matches only - as KO & Rel - not everyone plays in all rounds
User Avatar
secretary
General Member


Posts: 3674
Joined: 14.01.08
Location: Scotland

Options
Jump to Forum:
Forum powered by fusionBoard
Share this Thread
URL:
BBcode:
HTML:
Login
Username

Password



Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Events
<< November 2019 >>
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

22/10/2019
2020 planner available

21/10/2019
Thanks davie

21/10/2019
IM question, Is the next IM top 16 or 64.. When do names and monies to be in for?

18/10/2019
Can we have the details for the IMís then please with only 7 weeks to collect

18/10/2019
All payments to SPA MUST be done by bank transfer - no money taken on the day.

17/10/2019
11AM 8th December

12/04/2019
Render time: 0.35 seconds Original theme by Nick Jones Modyfied into Gillette_Blue by Harly 87,364,637 unique visits