17/02/2020 21:11
Navigation
· Home
· 2020 S11 Schedules
· Constitution
· Playing Rules
· Meetings
· Downloads
· SPA Contacts
· Site Rules
· Discussion Forum
· Contact Webteam
· Event Calendar (NEW)
IM Series
· 2020 IM Dates/Deadlines
· 2020 IM Area Draws
· 2019 IM Rankings
SPA Information
· Hall of Fame
· 2019 Roll of Honour
· SPA Tour Rankings
· Ladies Tour
International Teams
· Mens
· Ladies
· Youths and Juniors
· Learning Difficulties
Member Leagues
· Affiliated Leagues
Other
· Photo Gallery
· Downloads
· Search
· Web Links
Users Online
· Guests Online: 14

· Members Online: 1
pedro

· Total Members: 2,210
· Newest Member: sumo2403
Forum Threads
Newest Threads
· S11 Premier
· 2020 3rd Div Accom &...
· 2020 2nd Div Accom &...
· 2020 SPA MM IM#1 Qua...
· 2020 Prem Div Accom ...
Hottest Threads
· An Invite from th... [1120]
· challenge match n... [637]
· Riley's £10000 am... [430]
· Last Movie you wa... [390]
The Scottish Pool Association » General » Super 11s
2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
Username
Password
Register FAQ Members List Today's Posts Search

Print Thread

  2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: FCBash, 04-01-2020 09:12 AM (#1)

Please use the link below to view the draws for the 2020 S11's Playoffs:-

Players Lounge, Falkirk
http://www.scotti...alkirk.htm

Styx, Kirkcaldy
http://www.scotti...kcaldy.htm

These will be held on Sunday 19th January 2020.
There is no dress code requirements for these events.
Team Captains should sign in 15 minutes earlier than their first scheduled match for a Captain's meeting with the TD/Referees.

Format
Group stage, round robin format.
Upon completion of group matches, 1st will play 4th and 2nd v 3rd from opposite groups.
Semi-finals will be randomly drawn from four winning sides.
Winners of semi-final matches will play each other for qualifying spot.

Squads for Playoffs
Team Captains, please post your squad lists on this forum as soon as possible. Just names please, no numbers or additional information is required.

Regards,
Michael
 
SPA IM Secretary
Arbroath & District Match Secretary
 
Edited by FCBash 14-01-2020 03:07 PM
FCBash
General Member


Posts: 2156
Joined: 09.12.10
Location: Arbroath

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: FCBash, 04-01-2020 09:12 AM (#2)

FAO Team Captains of teams competing at the S11 Playoffs.

As you are aware, the SPA now has a £5 membership fee applicable to all players that play in SPA competitions.

This also applies to those players that will participate in the upcoming S11 Playoffs.

To ensure adequate time for cross referencing and checking, payments for players and squad lists must be received no later than midnight of Thursday 16th January 2019. Should players withdraw prior to the event then they will have the opportunity to have their membership refunded.

Squad lists should be submitted to spa-im@hotmail.co.uk and cc’d to Yvonne_227@msn.com and payment sent to the SPA Events Account.

Details below:-

Bank of Scotland: SPA Events Account
Sort Code: 80-09-72
Account No: 06001014

Regards,
Michael
 
SPA IM Secretary
Arbroath & District Match Secretary
FCBash
General Member


Posts: 2156
Joined: 09.12.10
Location: Arbroath

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: Hendo EoF, 04-01-2020 05:18 PM (#3)

East of Fife E
Stewart Robertson
Scott Robertson
Peter Morton
Peter Moggach
Paul Hutchon
Garry Burnett
David Wilson
Tony Anderson
Anthony Crozier
Rab Downie
Jason Park
Arthur Cuss
Tam Kerr
Craig Moyes
Hendo EoF
General Member


Posts: 101
Joined: 05.02.15
Location: East of Fife

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: chalmers7, 04-01-2020 08:03 PM (#4)

Dunfermline E

Kevin Gibb
Steven Connelly
Alan Appleby
Brian Scott
Kyle Wright
Ryan Adamson
Paul Flannigan
Neil Dudgeon
Ross McLean
John O’Byrne
Grant Rushton
Stephen Brown
Hamish Herd
chalmers7
General Member


Posts: 586
Joined: 12.07.12
Location: Dunfermline
Age: 29

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: Caufield83, 05-01-2020 02:08 PM (#5)

Doon valley B team

Richard Thomson (captain)
Connor Pattie
Zico Van Heddegem
David Hogg
Robert Cuthbertson
Jim Dunlop
Chris Thomson
Sean Thomson
Robert Ferguson
Tj Steele
Tom Steele
Scott Carson

Money paid for 11 players
Tom Steele paid through IM
Caufield83
General Member


Posts: 18
Joined: 07.07.19

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: mcfad1, 05-01-2020 03:48 PM (#6)

Coatbridge
Playoff teams

B Team
Alan mc kenzie (capt)
Alan craig (v.c)
Des larkin
Chris o'hagan
David mc fadyen
Mick mc callum
Mick Cunningham
Barry mc veigh
James cairns
Jamie stewart
Dom mc nally
Colin Locke
David Douglas

D Team
Neil mc gregor(capt)
Gerry mc giff (v.c)
Jordan dick
John ferrie
Neil fern
Dan thomson
Robert Murray
David hanratty
David Mitchell
Sean mc goldrick
Rob hallows
David kane
Sean michael mc giff
Leighann wright
Jimby reid
 
Edited by mcfad1 18-01-2020 09:33 AM
mcfad1
General Member


Posts: 119
Joined: 05.03.14
Location: Coatbridge
Age: 58

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: mistert62, 06-01-2020 09:55 PM (#7)

Cowdenbeath pool league C team player reg for 15 players payed into SPA account today 15th January.
Colin Douglas
Rossy Ireland
Sean Connelly
David MacKenzie
Nicky Hamilton
Ryan Hayden
Tam Murphy
Charlie Bradburn
Taylor Graham
Colin Young
Conor McKee
Aidan Bowie
Colin Beggs
Brian Thomson
Scott Graham
 
B Thomson
 
Edited by mistert62 16-01-2020 05:22 PM
mistert62
General Member


Posts: 65
Joined: 24.10.16
Location: Cowdenbeath
Age: 57

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: secretary, 07-01-2020 01:53 PM (#8)

The above teams can login and check fixtures and players

Use same, same, same, usual team login ........

You can then download and print your own fixture list

Print your own team list from app ready for managers meeting is you want - this would save time on the day if any late changes...

If there are any late changes, it would help if notified by 8pm on the 18th January
User Avatar
secretary
General Member


Posts: 3767
Joined: 14.01.08
Location: Scotland

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: psimpson, 07-01-2020 04:17 PM (#9)

Aberdeen B Team:

John Lamond
Derek Russo
John Sommers
Steven Wilson
Andi Clark
Martin Downie
Mark Carle
Davie Dornan
Jordan McDonald
Ronnie Clark
Andy Eagar
Kevin Dalglish
Gavin Davidson
Dave Christie

Aberdeen C Team:

Craig Archibald
Steven Bonner
Roy Brown
Liam Gibbon
Mark Heslop
Craig Milne
Keith Milne
Craig Muirson
Tony Mulloy
Neil Munro
Wayne Murray
Mark Smith
George Stewart
Paul Diack
 
Aberdeen & District Pool League Chairman
psimpson
General Member


Posts: 12
Joined: 26.10.18

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: bigrab22, 09-01-2020 12:28 PM (#10)

Kilmarnock D team

1. John Wyper
2. Rab Cree
3. Ian mcfarlane
4. Davie Campbell
5. Wullie Edmiston
6. Graeme Hume
7. Chris Kerr
8. Stephen Armour
9. Tam Malone
10. Stephen Nimbley
11. Gregor Fraser
12. Martin . Sibbald

 
robert cree
bigrab22
General Member


Posts: 6
Joined: 02.12.12
Location: kilmarnock
Age: 55

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: nairnbob, 09-01-2020 12:50 PM (#11)

Nairn B Team

Phil Valente (captain)
Allan Paterson (Vc)
Alan Topping
Andrew Thorogood
Calum Forsyth
Danny Patience
Don Maclean
John Mackay
Kevin Murphy
Michelle Brown
Paul Fawcett
Sam Gordon
Shaun Innes
Sean Gallagher

Money Paid for 14 players
Nairn Pool League Committee
nairnbob
General Member


Posts: 204
Joined: 06.02.08
Location: nairn
Age: 54

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: secretary, 09-01-2020 03:46 PM (#12)

bigrab22 wrote:
Kilmarnock D team

1. John Wyper
2. Rab Cree
3. Ian mcfarlane
4. Davie Campbell
5. Wullie Edmiston
6. Graeme Hume
7. Chris Kerr
8. Stephen Armour
9. Tam Malone
10. Stephen Nimbley
11. Gregor Fraser
12. Martin . Sibbald



Follow instructions?
User Avatar
secretary
General Member


Posts: 3767
Joined: 14.01.08
Location: Scotland

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: secretary, 09-01-2020 03:46 PM (#13)

nairnbob wrote:
Nairn B Team

Phil Valente (captain)
Allan Paterson (Vc)
Alan Topping
Andrew Thorogood
Calum Forsyth
Danny Patience
Don Maclean
John Mackay
Kevin Murphy
Michelle Brown
Paul Fawcett
Sam Gordon
Shaun Innes
Sean Gallagher

Money Paid for 14 players
Nairn Pool League Committee


Follow instructions?
User Avatar
secretary
General Member


Posts: 3767
Joined: 14.01.08
Location: Scotland

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: secretary, 09-01-2020 03:47 PM (#14)

mcfad1 wrote:
Coatbridge
Playoff teams

B Team
Alan mc kenzie (capt)
Alan craig (v.c)
Des larkin
Chris o'hagan
David mc fadyen
Mick mc callum
Mick Cunningham
Barry mc veigh
James cairns
John blue
Jamie stewart
Dom mc nally
Colin Locke
David souglas

D Team
Neil mc gregor(capt)
Gerry mc giff (v.c)
Jordan dick
John ferrie
Neil fern
Dan thomson
Robert Murray
David hanratty
David Mitchell
Sean mc goldrick
Rob hallows
David kane
Sean michael mc giff
Leighann write
Gerry mc pake


Follow instructions?
User Avatar
secretary
General Member


Posts: 3767
Joined: 14.01.08
Location: Scotland

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: secretary, 09-01-2020 03:47 PM (#15)

Caufield83 wrote:
Doon valley B team

Richard Thomson (captain)
Connor Pattie
Zico Van Heddegem
David Hogg
Robert Cuthbertson
Jim Dunlop
Chris Thomson
Sean Thomson
Robert Ferguson
Tj Steele
Tom Steele
Scott Carson

Money paid for 11 players
Tom Steele paid through IM


Follow instructions?
User Avatar
secretary
General Member


Posts: 3767
Joined: 14.01.08
Location: Scotland

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: BrianA, 09-01-2020 05:47 PM (#16)

Borders B Team

Darren McGurk
Craig Young
Andy Scheibe
Stanley Thomson
Alan Marshall
Mike Smith
Barry Wood
Darren Coppard
David Connachan
Les McAllister
Ally Purves
Steven Finlay
 
Borders Pool League spa rep
BrianA
General Member


Posts: 46
Joined: 21.01.10
Location: borders

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: young-gun1, 11-01-2020 03:09 PM (#17)

Ayr B team

Non playing captain -Willie McCartney

Billy Brown
Ivan Campbell
Kieran Clark
Stephen Gibson
Mark Gilmour
Mason Graham
Mick Harvey
Graeme Hay
Scott Liddell
Andy McGill
Ryan Reid
Calum Walker

Will email team just now
 
Graeme Hay
Ayr and District League Treasurer 2017/18
IM Rep 2018
young-gun1
General Member


Posts: 166
Joined: 02.02.08
Location: Ayr

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: Caufield83, 11-01-2020 07:46 PM (#18)

Can you remove Connor Pattie and replace with Peter Malone

Doon Valley B
Caufield83
General Member


Posts: 18
Joined: 07.07.19

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: FCBash, 11-01-2020 11:13 PM (#19)

PLEASE NOTE:-

The SPA have been notified that Springfield B will no longer be attending the Superleague playoff qualifier. The group they were in has been updated to reflects this.

Please also be advised of the slightly later start time of 10:00am for both venues.

Furthermore, the group at Falkirk, with the two Aberdeen sides, has been amended to having the fixture between both teams to nearer the start of the competition. This was an oversight on my part.

 
SPA IM Secretary
Arbroath & District Match Secretary
FCBash
General Member


Posts: 2156
Joined: 09.12.10
Location: Arbroath

RE: 2020 S11s Playoff Draws & Squads
by: davmcgthurso, 12-01-2020 11:59 AM (#20)

Thurso B Team Squad

Rian MacGregor (Captain)
Ben Leonard
Chris Bacon
Euan Sutherland
Jordan Youngson
Liam Bain
Mark Alexander
Michael Macintosh
Robbie Powell
Scott Swanson
Shaun Trueman

Email and payment sent.
 
Dave McGillivray
Chairman, Thurso & District Pool League
SPA Super 11's 3rd Division Champion 2017
 
Edited by davmcgthurso 12-01-2020 12:04 PM
davmcgthurso
General Member


Posts: 5
Joined: 29.05.15
Location: Thurso

Options
Jump to Forum:
Forum powered by fusionBoard
Share this Thread
URL:
BBcode:
HTML:
Login
Username

Password



Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Events
<< February 2020 >>
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29  
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

20/01/2020

19/01/2020
Hi when is the 5s at pettycur?

17/12/2019
11am start George.

15/12/2019
Thank you FCBash is it still 10am start

14/12/2019
12th January 2020 The Gothenburg Hotel, 138 Queensferry Rd, Rosyth, Dunfermline KY11 2QY

14/12/2019
can someone tell me the date and location for the next spa meeting

18/11/2019
Scott - Some people been busy running Nations Cup in Cyprus

17/11/2019
Secretary - sent you a PM last week can you please reply?

22/10/2019
2020 planner available

21/10/2019
Thanks davie

Render time: 0.36 seconds Original theme by Nick Jones Modyfied into Gillette_Blue by Harly 90,352,354 unique visits